Hello Guest October 15, 2019, 17:18:26 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 

Poll

What Station Should I Go Next Time Im In Scarborough?

Northallerton
Doncaster

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 53   Go Down

Author Topic: Railworks 4  (Read 263949 times)

Wave Music

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4767
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #25 on: August 28, 2011, 11:01:21 »

Quote
Great news for Railworks 2 users, we are upgrading you for FREE to Train Simulator 2012!

Hmm  Ok.  :2thumbs:
Logged
keep it gnarly

Third Mate

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1600
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #26 on: August 28, 2011, 11:06:49 »

I have the Russian TEM2 pack, but haven't learned yet how to get it in the game after installing.  :doh:

http://railroadsim.net/en/presentation-rrs-tem2-pack1-for-railworks
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ou8nt3KQUsE&feature=relmfu
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fzBWNolUu48&feature=channel_video_title

The model by it self is as realistic as possible, moreover it's for free.

I know how  ;)

So the TEM2 is THE MAN and realism.What it has is locomotives and wagon but not russian route, so you have to pick the most suitable route to add the locomotive and wagons to. I remember if you go to route editor and you press the filter blue button, the you look for something on top right screen, that should have TEM2 and you have to tick the box. Then you look back in the section where the engines are displayed and wagons and should be there. But before you do all this make sure you find the route then you do all these steps. I belive your next challenge will be starting the locomotive and moving it, it's harder than it looks because you have to press alot of buttons and move a few leavers! God I love that realism. By the way all Rail works 2 owner will get Rail Works 3 for free and 98% of Rail works 2 content is compatible with Rail works 3!

Third
Logged


THE 888 MARK
THE 999 MARK
THE 1111 MARK

Stuart2007

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 6201
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #27 on: August 28, 2011, 11:12:35 »

Hmmm, the Portsmouth line, then a quick buzz up and down the IOW railway... Before heading over to VS and a certain ship, THE FERRY MAN, a certain ship, and then it is reminiscent of my (former) usual holiday.

ahhh... those were the days. Still I can recreate it all on the computer now, except the boat bit, TFM!  ;D
Logged
Join the campaign for 'Pride of Bilbao' and SSE (on one disc).... Model by TFM ship builders.

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #28 on: August 28, 2011, 11:13:11 »

 ;D

Patience...  :doh:

Stuart2007

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 6201
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #29 on: August 28, 2011, 11:13:34 »

;D

Patience...  :doh:

Patience? I'm not a doctor!
Logged
Join the campaign for 'Pride of Bilbao' and SSE (on one disc).... Model by TFM ship builders.

Third Mate

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1600
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #30 on: August 28, 2011, 11:21:48 »

Patience? I'm not a doctor!


Have a cup of coffee in the mean time  ;D
Logged


THE 888 MARK
THE 999 MARK
THE 1111 MARK

RYAN123

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 589
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #31 on: August 28, 2011, 12:10:58 »

Hey ... i just made a railworks 2 test track .... (Very long streight line) .... and i found a small problem when i went to rest the German class 101 .... How do you add overhead wiers to tracks?
Logged
I shall return :evil:


I like Trains :)

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #32 on: August 28, 2011, 12:18:24 »

You have to double click the track and there will be a box on the right  :)

RYAN123

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 589
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #33 on: August 28, 2011, 12:27:19 »

... I got a box ... it jkust has loads of nmbers in ..... and i still cant add them ...
Logged
I shall return :evil:


I like Trains :)

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #34 on: August 28, 2011, 12:32:00 »

Hmm... it should be there somewhere...

I will go check  :)

RYAN123

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 589
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #35 on: August 28, 2011, 12:35:24 »

Thankyou :)
Logged
I shall return :evil:


I like Trains :)

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #36 on: August 28, 2011, 12:44:33 »

Oopsy

maybe not - I thought that was how you do it

I found this though

Quote
Open the world editor, switch to track editing mode, choose the selection tool (dotted square), run it up and down the tracks ou want to electrify and in the properties window on the right that appears when you select track, change the lightning symbol property from none to OHE.

http://www.railforums.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18769

--tractorman--

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1763
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #37 on: August 28, 2011, 13:18:03 »

So hows the multiplayer working?

"Dum de dum going along to Bristol.."

*10 minutes later*

"Oh hey look its TFM!" *Toot toot*
Logged

Brave Sir Charge

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1355
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #38 on: August 28, 2011, 13:39:40 »

hmm made some pics!

Oh the second picture.. if you dont know that name you should watch some tv
« Last Edit: August 28, 2011, 13:53:04 by larsdehaan »
Logged
Previously larsdehaan

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #39 on: August 28, 2011, 14:44:17 »

Nice pics...

I have... 2000 pics taken  :doh:

But too big for attachments apparently...  :doh:

Brave Sir Charge

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1355
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #40 on: August 28, 2011, 15:24:01 »

hmm maybe a Railworks 2 POTM :P
Logged
Previously larsdehaan

Wave Music

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4767
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #41 on: August 28, 2011, 16:05:05 »

What's sad is that it's impossible to switch some junctions. :P
Logged
keep it gnarly

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #42 on: August 28, 2011, 16:10:24 »

Can in Free-Roam ;)

Wave Music

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4767
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #43 on: August 28, 2011, 16:13:37 »

I'm talking about Free Roam.  It's like I gathered all the cars on point A & succesfully was going 30 mins to point B until everything was ruined cause one junction on my way was un-switchable!
Logged
keep it gnarly

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #44 on: August 28, 2011, 16:18:13 »

Strange... never had that...  ???

Wave Music

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4767
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #45 on: August 28, 2011, 16:24:22 »

The one on the left is always that way.
Logged
keep it gnarly

Ralphy

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1243
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #46 on: August 28, 2011, 16:25:45 »

Press G to switch the point in front of you and shift G for the point behind  :thumbs:
Logged

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10779
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #47 on: August 28, 2011, 16:26:04 »

Have you tried using the map (button 9) way...?

if you go into the map every junction has a blue button on top to switch it...

Wave Music

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4767
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #48 on: August 28, 2011, 16:31:59 »

Thanks, Ralphy & Ferryman!  I forgot that since the last time I played Rail Simulator in 2009.  :doh:
Logged
keep it gnarly

RYAN123

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 589
Re: Railworks 2
« Reply #49 on: August 28, 2011, 17:12:52 »

Oopsy

maybe not - I thought that was how you do it

I found this though

http://www.railforums.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18769

I tryed this and .... nothing ....

Logged
I shall return :evil:


I like Trains :)
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 53   Go Up
 
 


SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines