Hello Guest July 15, 2024, 00:28:29 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships  (Read 2661 times)

johnmar

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships
« on: July 27, 2007, 11:09:12 »

This is the first time I post a message. If I do someting wrong excuss me.
I think I found a bug.

If you have more than one ship in a mission and you want to moor one of them, You have to slow down all the vessels to moor the vessel. I think only the vessel that has to be moored should be slow down, not all of them.

I have search the forum for this bug report, but I found noting. Have anyone else experiensed this?
Logged

Shipaddict

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 3747
Re: To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2007, 12:28:25 »

First of all welcome to the forum! ;D

You'll please the mods by searching the forum!

Strange, I havn't had that myself. :-\
Logged

Al Bundy

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 113
Re: To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2007, 14:39:52 »

I had it also. In the Marseille harbour when mooring the pilot boat, it said: You have to slow down to 5 knots, even if it was stationary. I slowed down the container wessel and when it was below 5 knots I could moore the pilot boat.
Logged

Sam

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1041
Re: To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2007, 14:47:26 »

The same happens here.
Logged

BlackBat

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 101
Re: To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2007, 10:37:07 »

I also had this kind of problem.

I was playing the same mission. When I wanted to push the container vessel traversal to the bearth by using the two tugs. So I only wanted to stear one tug for example when I wanted to optimize/shift the push position and put the engine in astern suddenly also the other tug moved backwards. To solve this problem I tried many times. But I wasn't able to stear only one tug. The programm was acting very strange because it sometimes switched on also the bow thruster of the other tug ...

In conclusion to this - BUG

(I couldn't found another topic where this matter would fit better)

mfg blackbat
Logged

groennegaard

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 1641
Re: To moor a vessel in a mission with more ships
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2007, 11:05:25 »

Yes, this is a bug. I had the same problem in Marseille. VSTEP is currently working on a patch that fixes mission bugs. It will be out soon.

Regards
groennegaard
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 
 


SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines