Hello Guest September 30, 2023, 00:39:34 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: SS06 on Vista?  (Read 4531 times)

Captain Darling

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 737
SS06 on Vista?
« on: June 26, 2008, 21:35:40 »

Can anyone tell me if ShipSim06 can go on Vista??

I've got a disc copy, and on the box there is no mention of Vista..

So is there a patch for vista??
Logged
Regards,
James

pauljanaway1

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1874
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2008, 21:40:54 »

allthough i dont think it is meant for vista it should work. i have games for xp and 98 on my vista and they work fine
Logged

Captain Darling

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 737
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2008, 23:48:59 »

allthough i dont think it is meant for vista it should work. i have games for xp and 98 on my vista and they work fine
Thanks for your reply :)

I've got told to be careful when you install games/software on vista that doesn't say that they work on Vista as the game/software could mess-up windows..

Thats why i'm asking..

Better safe than sorry..
Logged
Regards,
James

pauljanaway1

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1874
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2008, 11:38:52 »

well i have had xp and 98 games installed on my vista and nuffink has gone wrong in over a year and 1/2
Logged

Shipaddict

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 3747
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2008, 16:44:04 »

Yup, it works James :)

Just update it I suppose ;) Take a look at the recquirements here:

http://www.shipsim.com/products/ship+simulator+2006.php
Logged

lilfirefighterbailey

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 224
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2008, 23:41:35 »

Hiya james,

The requirements say.. Xp OR Vista. I have also had SS06 installed on my Vista Computer and it worked fine before i updated it's versions.

Kind Regards
Lilfirefighterbailey
Logged
Regards
Lilfirefighterbailey
SSN Admin/Founder

Captain Darling

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 737
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2008, 00:13:37 »

Yup, it works James :)

Just update it I suppose ;) Take a look at the recquirements here:

http://www.shipsim.com/products/ship+simulator+2006.php
Thanks :), I didn't check the website before..

Hiya james,

The requirements say.. Xp OR Vista. I have also had SS06 installed on my Vista Computer and it worked fine before i updated it's versions.

Kind Regards
Lilfirefighterbailey
It doesn't say Vista on the DVD box in which it came in, so i thought i'd ask. ;)

Didn't think of looking on the website.. Well thanks for all your replies :)
Logged
Regards,
James

Minime

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 2557
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2008, 01:07:35 »

Mine worked fine for Vista, but I never downloaded any patches
Logged

thanks to Tore/TJK for this awesome sig

Kapn D

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 39
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2009, 00:51:01 »

Can anyone tell me if ShipSim06 can go on Vista??

I've got a disc copy, and on the box there is no mention of Vista..

So is there a patch for vista??
it will work on vista . Ihave vista and it runs fine.
Logged

Captain Darling

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 737
Re: SS06 on Vista?
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2009, 00:53:41 »

Nearly a year old is this topic. :-\


Thanks for the confimation anyway. Seeing as the answer has prevailed I see no reason to keep the topic unlocked.
Logged
Regards,
James
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 
 


SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines