June 23, 2017, 20:04:59 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
Author Topic: ShipSim Extreme not running under Windows 10  (Read 5965 times)
Zeeschuimer
Forum member

Posts: 7

Netherlands
Registered Extremes user


2008
Class:  - Current rank: RookieClass: Motorboat - Current rank: RookieClass: Cargo - Current rank: Third officerClass: Passenger or yacht - Current rank: Third officerClass: Tugs - Current rank: Third mate
« on: March 28, 2016, 17:10:33 »

I recently bought a computer with Windows 10 factory installed. I have installed ShipSim Extreme, but it is not running. Everytime I start the game it is asking for the licence code. After entering the licence code Extreme starts, but nothing happens when I have made a campaign choice. Extreme can only be exited by using ctrl-alt-delete.
Is Extreme not compatible with Windows 10?
Logged
traveler
Forum member

Posts: 90

Netherlands
Registered Extremes user


2008
Class:  - Current rank: RookieClass: Motorboat - Current rank: RookieClass: Cargo - Current rank: Third officerClass: Passenger or yacht - Current rank: Third officerClass: Tugs - Current rank: Third mate

2006
Money earned: 0
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2016, 09:34:24 »

 ;)Ik heb hetzelfde probleem met windows 7pro alle updates gedaan en toch kan ik alleen vrij varen campagnes werken niet als je ze aanklikt en missie is er niet alles is leeg, downloaden van een missie lijkt te werken maar ook die word niet zichtbaar.  dus extreme verwijderd helaas.

2e vraag heb 2008 maar geinstalleerd maar mn uitbreiding staan wel in mn profile alleen de downloads zijn e rnitt wel alle sleutels ervoor, de elbe en jumbo kan ik wel downloaden maar de andere2 w.o horizon niet meer kan dat actief worden gezet?

Pieter
Logged
Henkmusic
Forum member

Posts: 27

Netherlands
Registered Extremes user


2008
Class:  - Current rank: RookieClass: Motorboat - Current rank: RookieClass: Cargo - Current rank: Third officerClass: Passenger or yacht - Current rank: Third officerClass: Tugs - Current rank: Third mate

2006
Money earned: 0
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2016, 18:06:33 »

Ik had dit bericht al geplaatst in Technische ondersteuning maar helemaal geen reactie. Daarom dus maar in dit bericht. Het gaat om het volgende.

Ik heb Windows 7 Pro geupdated naar Windows 10 op mijn notebook. Ik kan SSE starten maar de bediening van het menu valt buiten het beeld. Ik kan ook de grafische instellingen niet veranderen want die vallen ook buiten beeld. Hoe kan ik de instellingen veranderen zodat ik SSE kan spelen of moet ik de standaardinstellingen van de grafische kaart in Windows 10 veranderen. Grtz, Henk.
Logged
roypost
Forum member

Posts: 14

Netherlands
Registered Extremes user


2008
Class:  - Current rank: RookieClass: Motorboat - Current rank: RookieClass: Cargo - Current rank: Third officerClass: Passenger or yacht - Current rank: Third officerClass: Tugs - Current rank: Third mate
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2016, 11:50:34 »

hallo
kom je wel bij de instellingen
Logged
Jump to:  


Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines