Hello Guest July 23, 2018, 16:36:47 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Help! Titanic has no funnels!  (Read 9863 times)

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« on: March 06, 2011, 19:23:11 »

please dont post a message saying post this in the support forum, i cant get my key to work. I got my key right from the box. Anyway, The funnels on my titanic in ss06 wont show up. The ship is complete only missing the funnels. heres a pic
Logged

VirtualSkipper

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2011, 19:25:05 »

That's new to me.  :P

Anyways, try to reload the the mission. If the funnels are still not there, reïnstall the game.
Logged
"There is a plaque laid next to the remnants of the Titanic which reads, "Only Chuck Norris is unsinkable"

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2011, 19:28:53 »

That's new to me.  :P

Anyways, try to reload the the mission. If the funnels are still not there, reïnstall the game.
i downloaded the trial from active mark it had no funnel after re-installing i finally bought the game only to find the funnels gone  :-\ so i did reinstall it about 3 times later still the same. I heard there was a solution to this when 06 was still popular?
Logged

VirtualSkipper

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2011, 19:30:04 »

Have you patched the game?
Logged
"There is a plaque laid next to the remnants of the Titanic which reads, "Only Chuck Norris is unsinkable"

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2011, 19:33:25 »

Have you patched the game?
where do download the patch? link plz?
Logged

VirtualSkipper

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2011, 19:36:16 »

Where else than the official ShipSim site.  ;)

http://www.shipsim.com/downloads/updates

Just click on the Ship Simulator 2006 - Updates tab and than the top download.
Logged
"There is a plaque laid next to the remnants of the Titanic which reads, "Only Chuck Norris is unsinkable"

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2011, 19:37:08 »

Where else than the official ShipSim site.  ;)

http://www.shipsim.com/downloads/updates

Just click on the Ship Simulator 2006 - Updates tab and than the top download.
Thx  ;D ill let u know if it works
Logged

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2011, 19:47:32 »

This is test after modding the text in the quot box.  ;)

http://www.shipsim.com/downloads/updates

^that up there is where you download updates. I love having shipsim and being in the community!
« Last Edit: March 06, 2011, 19:49:11 by Zombie895 »
Logged

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2011, 20:40:22 »

Help i got the nsis error when i tried to install!!!!
Logged

Traddles

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 5794
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2011, 21:06:59 »

Hi Zombie895,
The missing funnels are caused by your computer not having sufficient memory to show them. If you can send us your DxDiag we will be able to confirm this for you. Did you check the Ship Simulator website to find what the minimum requirements to play the game are? See the bottom of the notice.
http://www.shipsim.com/products/shipsimulator2006

Traddles.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2011, 21:10:35 by Traddles »
Logged
Retired, UK foreign going Masters Ticket.

Zombie895

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 7
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2011, 22:27:48 »

Hi Zombie895,
The missing funnels are caused by your computer not having sufficient memory to show them. If you can send us your DxDiag we will be able to confirm this for you. Did you check the Ship Simulator website to find what the minimum requirements to play the game are? See the bottom of the notice.
http://www.shipsim.com/products/shipsimulator2006

Traddles.
dont worry i already know, i have a 1.4 ghz processor and an intel pentium express chipset on an hp compaq nc6220 laptop. AND NO, im NOT buying another computer.
Logged

Traddles

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 5794
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #11 on: March 06, 2011, 23:51:21 »

That is, of course, a decision you must make for yourself. In your first post you were concerned that "Titanic" had no funnels, I merely pointed out why that was so. There is no need to get shirty about a simple answer so do not shout like that. I sometimes wonder if it is worthwhile trying to help people. :o
Logged
Retired, UK foreign going Masters Ticket.

Agent|Austin

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4813
    • Outlaw PSD
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2011, 00:08:31 »

dont worry i already know, i have a 1.4 ghz processor and an intel pentium express chipset on an hp compaq nc6220 laptop. AND NO, im NOT buying another computer.

You should check the minimum required specifications before you purchase a game then. Titanic is a VERY graphics heavy vessel and will require maximum performance on all parts of your machine.
Logged
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | Intel I7 3930k | GeForce GTX 970 | 32GB g.skill sniper | Rosewill 750W PSU | CM Storm Trooper

IRI5HJ4CK

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4253
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2011, 00:12:52 »

There is no need to get shirty about a simple answer so do not shout like that. I sometimes wonder if it is worthwhile trying to help people. :o

I thought the same when I read that too...the ignorance of some people never fails to amaze me  :-X...
Logged
Kind Regards,
Jack.

"Duty is the great business of a Sea Officer; all private considerations must give way to it, however painful it may be." - Lord Nelson.

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10777
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #14 on: June 03, 2011, 17:03:57 »

No need for the same message in four posts

and no need for mobile numbers/E-Mail - it can normally be sorted right here ;)

Third Mate

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1600
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #15 on: June 05, 2011, 14:39:58 »

That's new to me.  :P

Anyways, try to reload the the mission. If the funnels are still not there, reïnstall the game.

Hehehehe or buy a new computer  :lol: I mentioned that like 5 times today to a few different people, it's gonna turn into my favorite quote soon
« Last Edit: June 05, 2011, 14:41:42 by Third Mate »
Logged


THE 888 MARK
THE 999 MARK
THE 1111 MARK

VirtualSkipper

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 2046
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #16 on: June 05, 2011, 16:00:00 »

Hehehehe or buy a new computer  :lol: I mentioned that like 5 times today to a few different people, it's gonna turn into my favorite quote soon

Yes, and you should look at the date the posts were made.  ::)
Logged
"There is a plaque laid next to the remnants of the Titanic which reads, "Only Chuck Norris is unsinkable"

marcstrat

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 2626
Re: Help! Titanic has no funnels!
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2011, 05:03:56 »

Hoy,
Yep,some people do not read the basic stuff to run the program,we know that for a long time.
However, if they just make a DxDiag,and post it here, some of the problems can be solved more easy.I mean than buying another computer.
Maybe just by putting another videocard the program runs fine,for example.

Regards
Marc
Logged
N
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 
 


SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines