Hello Guest October 14, 2019, 02:06:13 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: I have a problem :(  (Read 2191 times)

Andreas pettersen

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 143
I have a problem :(
« on: September 26, 2010, 11:30:31 »

im getting a blackout on the game when i start it why???? and i have tried all thing in my mind it is a thing i cane download or ??? a update or ?? i have the demo!! and i want to try the demo first bec i dont want to buy the game and its dont working :D
Logged
Captain Andreas Pettersen

Want to watch some videos? take a look on my channel
www.youtube.com/PLAYPAINTORDIE

Ballast

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 3485
    • Life at sea
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2010, 12:11:58 »

Hi Andreas.

To determine the problem, we need to know a little bit more about your machine. Can you please post your dxdiag, so we can help you further.

Your dxdiag can be obtained by following these instructions:

Click Start > Run. type in dxdiag and press Enter.  You may see a popup asking about WHQL drivers, click Yes/Ok to proceed.

In the window that appears, click the button that says Save All Information, when the Save Dialog box appears, save the file to your desktop.  To upload the file here, click Additional Options underneath the reply area and choose Browse near Attach.  Browse to your desktop, click the file and click Open.

*  Windows Vista users need to press the Windows Key + R to access the Run prompt.

You can then post your reply with the file attached.
Logged
It's the crew that makes the difference

sondre-tide

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 47
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2010, 12:43:47 »

Ship sim extremes is after my upinion a ****** up game! So i would like to congratulate those person who don't have problems with the game! I for instance are tired of this. I havent even got one completed mission for either I dont have time to finish them or they doesn't work (like in 90% of the time) So to Vstep, thank you for a ****** game!



Edited for language. No matter what you think, that is no reason to disregard forum rules and utter such language! First and final warning, do not repeat this kind of language, please! - Fred.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2010, 12:47:15 by Mad_Fred »
Logged

Andreas pettersen

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 143
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2010, 13:00:45 »

Time of this report: 9/26/2010, 10:18:52
       Machine name: Andreas-pc
   Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Komplett-pc
       System Model: 1111
               BIOS: Default System BIOS
          Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU         650  @ 3.20GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
             Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6072MB RAM
          Page File: 1547MB used, 10593MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
 System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode
« Last Edit: December 16, 2010, 20:20:28 by Andreas pettersen »
Logged
Captain Andreas Pettersen

Want to watch some videos? take a look on my channel
www.youtube.com/PLAYPAINTORDIE

Kevinmcg_ships

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 907
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2010, 13:57:42 »

Your processor and RAM should be fine to run SSE, Andreas.

What about your graphic card - what make & model it is?
Logged
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit  |  CPU: Intel i7-4770k @ 3.5 GHz  |  RAM: 16Gb DDR3  |  Graphic Card: Asus GTX 660 DirectCU II OC

Andreas pettersen

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 143
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2010, 14:24:08 »

I HAVE A ati radeon 2 gb i think its good ??
Logged
Captain Andreas Pettersen

Want to watch some videos? take a look on my channel
www.youtube.com/PLAYPAINTORDIE

Aad The Pirate

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 2431
    • From a Hobby to an Addiction
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2010, 15:16:39 »

Ahoy Andreas,
Please attach a proper DXDIAG to your post.
How to do:
Press the Windows key and the R-key simultaneously,
In the pop-up window type dxdiag and hit Enter
In the DxDiag window do any possible test and click on "save all Info(rmation)" to your desktop (or any other good to remember location on your comp.)
Make a new Reply and click on Additional Options
Click on 'Browse' and go to the location where you saved the dxdiag.txt file
Mark that file and click open (or hit Enter)
Click on Post

Don't worry about any personal information, because that will not be included in the dxdiag.txt file
Good luck, hope to can be of any Help.
Kind regards
Aad the Pirate
Logged
Feel free to have a look @: http://members.chello.nl/a.vermeulen14/

Kevinmcg_ships

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 907
Re: I have a problem :(
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2010, 15:19:37 »

I HAVE A ati radeon 2 gb i think its good ??

I think it really depends on which model it is. Have a look at the following link, and see if your graphic card is on the list:

http://service.futuremark.com/hardware/

In order to get satisfactory performance, your graphic card would ideally score at least 6000 on the "Estimated Graphics Score" benchmark. Anything below the 6000 mark and you may experience 'lag' when playing SSE.
Logged
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit  |  CPU: Intel i7-4770k @ 3.5 GHz  |  RAM: 16Gb DDR3  |  Graphic Card: Asus GTX 660 DirectCU II OC
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 
 


SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines