Hello Guest August 19, 2018, 22:16:17 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 

Poll

Will you buy the control unit? And what about its price?

Yes I will buy it, and the price is fine
I might buy it, although a better price would be have been 200 - 300 €
I might buy it, although a better price would have been 100 - 200 €
I wont buy it, I already have a joystick or home made one
I wont buy it, It simply doesn't appeal to me

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Ship Simulator Control Unit  (Read 47108 times)

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Ship Simulator Control Unit
« on: November 20, 2009, 22:33:13 »

Hi all!

I have recently have seen the release of a control unit for ship simulator...
http://shipsim.com/products/ship+control+unit.php?PHPSESSID=746de1646e28e3012f1b3cba61e434ef

And this is probably a silly question but I know it is fully functional with ship simulator 2008, but will it be compatible with future editions? Like Ship Sim Extremes (2010) or Ship Simulator 2011 etc...?

I suppose it must be compatible for future editions for that price but can anyone confirm please?

Many Kind Regards
Logged

Agent|Austin

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4813
    • Outlaw PSD
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2009, 22:44:38 »

If VSTEP is now selling it, it is most likely compatible with the game. It is just a USB controller, and if your operating system sees it as a controller, then you can use it in game.

Edit:

"The Ship Console is a compact controller made of high quality steel and is compatible with our Ship Simulator games as well as other maritime simulation games out there"
Logged
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | Intel I7 3930k | GeForce GTX 970 | 32GB g.skill sniper | Rosewill 750W PSU | CM Storm Trooper

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2009, 22:50:40 »

I thought it had to be  ;D .

Ill probably go ahead and order it then! yaay!  :captain:

Thankyou very much!

Logged

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2009, 22:57:23 »

ALSO!!

I had a thought about two more posible problems...

Azimuth Thrusters on Ocean star, and also the controls on Red Eagle.

Anyone know how that might work?
Logged

Agent|Austin

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4813
    • Outlaw PSD
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2009, 23:07:12 »

Probably still going to have to use the mouse, except that I have no issues with Ocean Star using my keyboard, but red eagle will probably always need the mouse.
Logged
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | Intel I7 3930k | GeForce GTX 970 | 32GB g.skill sniper | Rosewill 750W PSU | CM Storm Trooper

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2009, 23:11:05 »

Oh well thats a shame  :(
The thrusters would work for definate though.

And I read that the buttons are programmable, so maybe I can have a fiddle and see if I can come up with a solution!

 :captain:
Logged

Dave M

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 713
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2009, 23:17:47 »

Hi Brown,
I'm not sure about the Ocean Star but... Although it would work to some extent on Red Eagle, it would not be able to give you a full 360 degree turn on a VSP, (unless someone knows different,  :) ), and that is the joy of controlling the Red Eagle. The only realistic way of steering the Red Eagle is with the mouse.

There was a topic on building your own controller, (I can't find it at the moment), and they all had a problem with trying to emulate the sort of control needed for the Red Eagle, Bugsier and Ocean Star.

Regards, Dave
Logged
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950  @ 3.07GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.1GHz

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2009, 23:23:46 »

We will see!

Its not the end of the world if in the end I have to use the mouse for red eagle, there are loads of other boats which i can still use!

Ocean Star I dont think would be so difficult though?

I cant wait anyway! I migh actually put a video onto youtube just showing how it works (once I get it of course!)

Kind Regards...
Logged

mvsmith

  • Guest
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2009, 23:33:17 »

Hi Brown,
As Dave said, it has limited usefulness on some of the ships in SS. It is awkward to use with azimuth drives such as those on Ocean Star, Bugsier 2, and Javelin. It is useless on Red Eagle, which has Voith-Schneider propellers.
For those vessels, you must program buttons for much of the work. Since you can do the same with the keys on your keyboard, why bother?
What is really needed is a pair of joysticks that operate in polar coordinates like the real ship control sticks.
Regards,
Marty
Logged

TerryRussell

  • Guest
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2009, 00:10:33 »

I very much suspect that you will also need the mouse for the hovercraft engine 3 (the one that produces the lift).

I can't see any way that the current design can link that control to a keyboard or external controller. And believe me, I've looked!

This is for SS2008. Don't yet know about Extremes.
Logged

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10777
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2009, 00:22:25 »

What about Bow/Stern Thrusters? are they catered for?

Shipaddict

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 3745
    • ShipSim Magazine Official Website
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2009, 00:23:57 »

I think they are controlled by two buttons above that steering stick. (Forgotten what it's called now...::))
Logged

v.h94

  • Beta Tester
  • Posts: 915
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #12 on: November 21, 2009, 00:29:09 »

I ''think'' it's the buttons under the trottle, on real ships, ferrys, and so on any bigger craft they are often controled by buttons.

I wonder if the lock when you press them and need to press them again to deactivate the thruster. ::)
Logged

Agent|Austin

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 4813
    • Outlaw PSD
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #13 on: November 21, 2009, 01:12:00 »

I ''think'' it's the buttons under the trottle, on real ships, ferrys, and so on any bigger craft they are often controled by buttons.

I wonder if the lock when you press them and need to press them again to deactivate the thruster. ::)

All the buttons are programable, so you can do what you want with them. But in the video the manufacture used the buttons above the rudder control doohiky, the ones below the throttle were for sailing vessels.
Logged
GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3 | Intel I7 3930k | GeForce GTX 970 | 32GB g.skill sniper | Rosewill 750W PSU | CM Storm Trooper

mvsmith

  • Guest
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #14 on: November 21, 2009, 01:30:33 »

To add to Terry’s comments about the hovercraft:
Most steering is done with the forward thrust ducts because the fan deflectors produce skids.
I doubt it is feasible to assign that to the tiller. For one thing, the ducts are also the brakes and backing drive; they need to be rapidly swung forward. Controlling them is rather easy using the <, > and nearby Shift key with precision steering disabled.

Logged

mvsmith

  • Guest
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #15 on: November 21, 2009, 01:51:24 »

If you would like a more convenient key arrangement than your normal keyboard, there are less expensive USB alternatives:
I’ve used both the Belkin n52te and the Saitek CYBORG Command Unit. Both offer multi-shift keys and a thumbstick.
The regular keyboard on the Vista computer where I usually run SS is a Saitek CYBORG (acquired for the illuminated keys). It has six programmable keys arranged vertically at each end of the keyboard. This is a very handy arrangement.
Logged

RMS Canada

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 897
    • RMS Canada @ DeviantART
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #16 on: November 21, 2009, 02:35:35 »

The Ship Simulator Control Unit looks really cool but I cannot afford such a thing.
Logged
All ahead full!

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #17 on: November 21, 2009, 11:16:57 »

Yes, some different views on it.

And like I said I dont realy mind if in the end it comes down to using three ships with the mouse, and with the hovercraft I have my own method! I come straight at the dock and then quickly spin around using rudder, I never touch those two pipes on top!

And to turn the engines on and off, easy! I have seen that there are two blank buttons on the console which ill asign to engine 1 and 2, and if theres an engine 3 ill just assign it to another.

It will take a bit of saving of pocket money but I hope to get it for next January  :2thumbs:

But theres NO WAY im spending that money on a game that only is valid till april next year, Im going to send an email to VSTEP and ask them what they think, Ill post their reply back here for you all!

 :captain: Kind Regards...
Logged

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #18 on: November 21, 2009, 14:20:49 »

I emailed VSTEP and they said they would get back to me in three days time, I also emailed WILCO.

But below is something I made! (Its te controls shown more clearly)



So now we can work out where to programme things.
Logged

The Ferry Man

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 10777
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #19 on: November 21, 2009, 14:26:51 »

Good job - Well done  :thumbs: :thumbs:

Ballast

  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 3484
    • Life at sea
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #20 on: November 21, 2009, 14:57:31 »

I would love to have one of these, but not for that price.

Perhaps we can buy the SSCU in bulk via the forum, and get a discount!
Logged
It's the crew that makes the difference

jim.smith

  • Guest
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #21 on: November 21, 2009, 17:50:55 »

What a good idea Ballast,Ill second that. :thumbs:
Logged

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #22 on: November 23, 2009, 17:35:44 »

Whilst on the German forum I found some MASSIVE photos of the unit,

CLICK HERE TO SEE... http://www.vrinsight.com/gboard/bbs/board.php?bo_table=gallery


This one below isnt a big one but its a lot clearer...

And also the instructions...
ç

 :captain: Kind regards...
Logged

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #23 on: November 23, 2009, 17:39:22 »

AND ALSO! I HAVE EMAILS BACK FROM VSTEP & WILCO!

I asked "Will the control unit be compatible with all future releases of ShipSimulator?"

And the Responses

VSTEP...

Dear Matt,
yes console unit it is compatible with all shipsim software.
Shipsim team



AND....


WILCO...


Yes, they will be as we are working closely with the publishers.

Best Regards,


...........

So there you go!



P.S. THERE IS NOW AN ADDED POLL...
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 17:48:23 by Brown »
Logged

Matthew Brown

  • Forum member
  • Posts: 1169
    • Ship Simulator Radio
Re: Ship Simulator Control Unit
« Reply #24 on: November 24, 2009, 20:49:50 »

And look what Ive found  :o what was this!?

Maybe an older version for 2006 but  I dont know (I started only on the 2008 game).

It looks really cool though!  :2thumbs:





Anyone know?

(to be honest I actually prefer this one! Its more colourful and  it sort of has the SS logo on it)
« Last Edit: November 24, 2009, 20:52:01 by Brown »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 
 


SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines